The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Additives
sku product description
AloeVeraGelThickened Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened. The aloe vera plant has been used traditionally for various skin conditions, such as sunburn and inflammation. Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened is used for its skin softening and soothing benefits. This gel-like Aloe Vera product can be used as is or compounded with other ingredients for use in cosmetics, toiletries and other products. Typical Applications: ●Sun Care and After Sun Care ●Hand & Body Lotions and Gels ●Skin Cleansers ●Facial Moisturizers ●Shaving Preparations ●Styling Gels ●Skin Moisturizing Gels Physical Form: Clear to slightly hazy viscous gel Color: Colorless to slightly tan pH: 6.6 - 7.5 Viscosity: 3000,000 - 9000,000 cps Usage and Storage: Store at room temperature. Protect from oxidation. Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened is a ready-to-use cosmetic version of Aloe Vera which has been viscosity enhanced with Carbopol for convenient to use topical applications. Product has been preserved for normal usage.
AloeVeraLiq Aloe Vera Gel Liquid Aloe Vera Gel Liquid (1x) is reconstituted from concentrated (200X) USDA organic spray-dried powder. The aloe vera plant has been used traditionally for various skin conditions, such as sunburn and inflammation. Our Aloe Vera Gel Liquid is used for its skin softening and soothing benefits. It is useful in creams, lotions, facial tonics.
AloeVeraPowder Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X - 100% Organic Certified Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X – 100% Certified Organic - is a highly concentrated and cost effective version of Aloe Vera Liquid. The gel of the Aloe Vera plant is legendary for its unique properties to soothe and moisturize dry, irritated or damaged skin. Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X Organic is excellent for use in O.T.C pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and toiletries. These products can include creams, lotions, toners, and other skin care or hair care products. Processing for Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X Certified Organic begins with freshly harvested leaves of the Aloe Vera Barbadensis Miller variety of Aloe. The inner gel (fillet) is carefully removed to minimize disruption of the Aloin layer. The gel is then further processed to remove the pulp and fiber. The resultant gel is pasteurized to maintain its efficacy. The gel is then concentrated utilizing low temperature evaporation to produce a liquid concentrate ready for spray drying. The gel remains under refrigeration until dried. The gel concentrate is spray dried without the use of a matrix, nor the addition of preservatives or other additives. Appearance: Fine Powder Color: Light Cream to Beige Maximum Dispersion Rate@25C: 8% max Total Aloe Solids: 100% After Reconstitution: 1:199 with distilled water (example: 0.5 grams aloe powder plus 99.5 grams of distilled water equals 100 grams of 100% aloe vera liquid) Please note: Aloe Vera Powder 200X is very concentrated. For example, 0.5 ounces (by weight) of aloe vera 200X powder will reconstitute to approximately 12.5 pounds (approx. 1.5 gallons) of aloe vera liquid. pH: 3.5-5.0 Recommended usage in a product formulation: 0.05% - 0.50%
CitricAcid Citric Acid USP High quality grade natural acid produced by fermentation of glucose derived from starch, widely used in foods and cosmetics. Used to adjust pH in shampoos, lotions and other toiletries.
Coviox Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E) Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E) functions as an excellent antioxidant for oils or products that contain oil. It is a food grade product and is GRAS. Covi-Ox T 50 helps delay oxidation and will help to extend the shelf-life of oils and oil based products. Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E) can be used in creams, lotions, soaps or other formulations containing oil or butter. Covi-ox T-50 is an all-natural, high active 50/50 blend of mixed tocopherols (Vitamin E) and edible vegetable oils. This synergistic, proprietary blend includes 14%, alpha, 2% beta, 60% gamma, and 24% delta tocopherols. Covi-ox T-50 is typically used from 0.5% to 1% of the formulation to help protect against rancidity. Covi-ox T-50 is added to the oil phase of the formulation. INCI Name: Tocopherol Physical Form: Clear, brownish-red viscous oil Recommended Usage: 0.1% - 1%
EVOB Extra Virgin Olive Butter NEW Formula!! The Herbarie's Extra Virgin Olive Butter is a beautifully smooth and silky cosmetic butter made from cold-pressed, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea europaea) and natural polyglycerol esters of beeswax. Our Extra Virgin Olive Oil is USDA NOP Certified Organic. This cold-pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil is a complex triglyceride containing fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acid, tocopherols, squalene, polyphenols, and natural pigments such as chlorophyll. The Herbarie's Extra Virgin Olive Butter provides moisturization, conditioning and nutrients for dry and cracked skin - leaving a non-greasy, soft and silky feel. Extra Virgin Olive Butter has fabulous spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. The Herbarie's Extra Virgin Olive Butter can also be used as an ingredient in formulations. Extra Virgin Olive Butter is recommended to build viscosity and increase stability and emolliency in products such as balms, creams, lotions, and lipbalms.
GromwellRootCO2Extract Gromwell Root CO2 Extract SPECIAL SALE - Gromwell Root CO2 Extract contains alkannin, shikonin, acetylalkannin and acetylshikonin and is an intense red color. Gromwell Root CO2 Extract has been standardized with Organic Jojoba Oil and therefore contains sterols and natural waxes. Gromwell Root has demonstrated antibacterial and antifungal characteristics as well as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Gromwell Root CO2 Extract is soluble in oil and has an intense dark red color. However, in alkaline environments, it will have a blue-magenta or violet color. Gromwell Root CO2 is a multifunctional active ingredient. It can be used in skin care creams and lotions for soothing and antioxidant characteristics while lending a lovely color. Gromwell Root CO2 has antimicrobial activity and can therefore support the preservative system of the formula. In handmade soaps, Gromwell Root CO2 will yield a violet or blue-magenta red color as well as soothing and antioxidant characteristics. Gromwell Root CO Extract was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Recommended Usage: 0.04% - 1.0% Physical Form: Strong Red Color. Pasty liquid at room temperature. Characteristic mild odor. INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil and Lithospermum Erythrorhizon (Gromwell) Root Extract Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
L-Ascorbic L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) Ascorbic Acid is a water soluble, food grade antioxidant. Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) is well known for its many health care and skin care benefits.
Viamerine2500 Viamerine 2500 Viamerine 2500 is an exceptional natural emollient that offers skin conditioning, moisturizing, and anti-aging characteristics. Viamerine 2500 can play an integral role in maintaining and improving skin barrier function as well as serving to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Viamerine 2500 provides ultra conditioning benefits in hair care. Viamerine® 2500 is the registered trademark of Aldivia s.a.s. Viamerine 2500 is a non-sensitizing, "green" replacement for lanolin, lanolin oil/wax and silicones. Plant-sourced Viamerine 2500 is a polyglyceride of Sunflower Oil that is produced using a patented, Ecocert approved technology. It provides superior emolliency and moisturization and also offers some co-emulsification properties to emulsions. Functional Benefits: -Maintains or improves skin barrier function -Imparts skin conditioning & moisturizing benefits -Hydrates dry & cracked lips and hands -Provides ultra conditioning for hair and scalp -Virtually odorless and colorless -Non-toxic, Non-sensitizing and non-irritating Applications: -Lipsticks and lip care - 5% - 25% -Skin Treatments - 1% - 5% -Baby Creams, lotions, oils - 1%- 5% -Creams and lotions - 1% - 5% -Hair Care - 0.1% - 5%