The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Humectants
sku product description
AvenaOatExtractWS Avena Oat Extract WS All natural oat extract for skin and hair care! Avena Oat Extract WS is recommended for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin and dry and flaky skin. Avena Oat Extract WS is recommended for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp. Avena Oat Extract WS is useful in moisturizers, anti-aging products, smoothing and soothing products. Avena Oat Extract WS can be used in hair care products to improve conditioning and manageability. Avena sativa is a member of the Poaceae, or “grasses” family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses. While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented excellent efficacy as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products. Avena Oat Extract WS is derived from the entire oatstraw herb which includes the green stalks, the leaves and the milky grain. Constituents include polysaccharides such as beta glucan, flavonoids, silica, triterpenoid saponins (including avenacosides), and phenolic compounds (avenanthramides). These constituents are known to have anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, and moisturizing characteristics. When used topically, Avena sativa can soothe, smooth, and nourish skin and hair. Avena Oat Extract WS is a water soluble extract and can be used in toners, facial cleansers, shower gels, creams and lotions, shampoo, and conditioners. INCI Name: Water (and) Avena sativa (oat) Extract (and) Glycerin Physical Form: Yellow to Amber Clear Liquid Solubility: Water soluble Recommended Usage: 1.0%-10.00% - In most formulations 5% is optimal
Glycerin Glycerin Our Glycerin is vegetable derived This clear, viscous liquid is valued for it's humectant and solvent characteristics. Recommended use level for lotions and creams is 2-5%. Water soluble.
Honeyquat Honeyquat Honeyquat is a natural, active ingredient that is made from pure honey. This conditioning quat has excellent moisture binding capabilities and can be used in both skin and hair care products.
HyaluronicAcid Hyaluronic Acid Sodium Hyaluronate, or Hyaluronic acid (HA) is key to maintaining skin moisturization. Hyaluronan is a natural component in skin and serves to keep skin tissues soft and supple. But aging and environmental stress can deplete skin’s natural HA. Topical use of Sodium Hyaluronate promotes moisture retention, visoelasticity and lubricity. We recommend Sodium Hyaluronate for basic skin nutrition as well as anti-aging formulations. Sodium Hyaluronate can be used in in creams, lotions, water based serums, and other cosmetic products. INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate Physical Form: Fine, White Powder Solubility: Soluble in water Recommended Usage: 0.1% - 1.0%
PlantagoExt Plantago Extract NOW IN STOCK! - For centuries, herbalists have valued the Plantain herb for its multitude of medicinal properties. Plantain herb contains mucilage, which is composed of polysaccharides; iridoid glycosides, including aucubin and catalpol; flavonoids including apigenin and luteolin; silicic acid, and tannins. It is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, emollient and astringent.
RosePhyto Rose Phytolate Botanical Complex The Herbarie's Rose Phytolate Complex™ is recommended as a rejuvenating and hydrating complex for general skin care. It is particularly useful in anti-aging formulations and for dry or mature skin. This unique process utilizes distillation and other extraction methods to obtain vital water-soluble antioxidants and other plant constituents. All botanicals are organically grown.
SodiumLactate Sodium Lactate Excellent humectant/moisturizer for skin and hair care. Recommended usage: 2-10%. Water-soluble. Can be added to water phase with heat.
SynTacks Syn-Tacks New! Syn®-Tacks is an innovative combination of two peptides that interact with the most relevant protein structures of the dermal-epidermal junction (DEJ). DEJ provides structural and functional integrity to our skin. However, the functionality our body's DEJ starts to change around the age of 30. This decline in functionality continues and is accelerated by external and environmental influences such as UV light. Syn®-Tacks simultaneously stimulates Laminin V Collagen type IV, VII and XVII and Intergrin with significant results. With this broad spectrum activity it is possible to achieve the utmost structural benefit for the skin. By increasing the activity of these proteins the whole structure of the DEJ is improved. This leads to a significantly visible cosmetic benefit. Functionality: Improved structural integrity Improved epidermal nourishment Improved molecular communication within the skin Improved skin tonicity Reduced wrinkles Improved skin firmness Applications: Reduced wrinkles Cosmetic Applications: Antiaging products Skin rejuvenation products
TamarEx Tamarind Seed Extract The Tamarind Tree originated in East Africa, but now grows mainly in India. It is cultivated in several different tropical countries-particular Southeast Asia. The trees flower in spring and bear ripe fruit the following winter. The fruit contain seeds with a high content of polysaccharides -- mainly galactoxyloglycans. The active constituents of Tamarind Seed Extract are of great benefit in skin care. Studies have shown that Tamarind Seed Extract significantly improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness. In one recent study, Tamarind Seed Extract was found to outperform Hyalauronic Acid in skin moisturization, and the smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles. Tamarind Seed Extract is water soluble and is recommended for facial toners, moisturizers, serums, gels, masks. It is particularly useful in anti-aging formulations.