Home > Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging > VitaC Stable (AAP)
Herbarie Update

Our next and last shipping days for 2016 are Monday December 12 and Thursday December 15. Our offices will be closed from December 16 through January 1. We will reopen on January 2.

As we celebrate our 16th year, we want to thank our wonderful Customers who have helped make The Herbarie vision a reality! To express our gratitude, each order during this time will receive a thankyou gift from The Herbarie Team. Best wishes to you all!

Read more here....

VitaC Stable (AAP)

VitaC Stable (AAP)
VitaC Stable (AAP) is a new, stable, water-soluble, vitamin C derivative known as Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate (AAP).

Numerous studies have documented the effectiveness of l-ascorbic acid as both an antioxidant and anti-aging ingredient for skin care. Unfortunately l-ascorbic acid is not stable and will oxidize very quickly – within hours - once put into solution. The oxidation of l-Ascorbic Acid can actually be detrimental to skin health. This makes l-ascorbic acid a poor choice for most skin care products.

When compared to l-ascorbic acid and other vitamin C derivatives, VitaC Stable (AAP) demonstrated superior benefits for skin care. VitaC Stable (AAP) serves as an excellent antioxidant, helps to promote the biosynthesis of collagen, and also helps to lighten/brighten skin by *inhibiting the production of melanin which causes hyperpigmentation or age spots.

Studies have demonstrated a reduction in fine lines and wrinkles and hyperpigmentation after as little as two months. VitaC Stable (AAP) is non-irritating and non-toxic when used as directed (0.1% - 1.0%). VitaC Stable (AAP) is an off-white powder that is easily soluble in water and very stable over time. This superior stability along with superb functionality, makes VitaC Stable (AAP) one of the most important anti-aging active ingredients.

Functionality:
● Very Stable: a 1% solution at 50C for 30 days shows no discoloration. Use of disodium EDTA or tetrasodium EDTA can offer extra protection against oxidation.
● Excellent skin penetration when compared to L ascorbic acid.
● Effective in reduction of fine lines and wrinkles
● Promotes biosynthesis of collagen
● Useful in lightening/brightening skin
● Non irritating and non toxic
● Easy to use

*Melanin helps protect our skin from UVA/UVB rays. By inhibiting the production of melanin our skin is more vulnerable to the damaging effects of the sun. We recommend UVA/UVB protection (sunscreen) as an important part of every effective antiaging regimen. This is particularly important with topical application of products that inhibit melanin production.

INCI Name: Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate
Physical Form: off white powder
Solubility: Easily Soluble in Water

pH in 1% solution: 3.5 - 3.8
Recommended Usage: 0.1% - 1%


 
Price: $19.75
Choose Size
Quantity
Pearl Airless Dispenser 30 ml (set of Five)
Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract
Organza Bag - Mauve (5 pack)
Pearl Airless Dispenser 30 ml (set of Five) Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract Organza Bag - Mauve (5 pack)
$7.95
$7.75
$4.50
 
Glass Mini-Mister (clear) - Set of Three
Chia Seed CO2 Extract
PlantaSol CCG
Glass Mini-Mister (clear) - Set of Three Chia Seed CO2 Extract PlantaSol CCG
$4.95
$6.50
$9.50
 
Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler
Orange Peel Powder  -Organic Certified
AHA PhytoFruit Mix
Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler Orange Peel Powder -Organic Certified AHA PhytoFruit Mix
$15.00
$19.00
$11.88