The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
Tinosan SDC  INTRODUCING Ciba®TINOSAN®SDC - NOW IN STOCK!
A New Silver Based Natural Antimicrobial for Cosmetics and Toiletries and Personal Care Applications.

In the US, TINOSAN®SDC can be used as a deodorant active or a preservative. For preservation, TINOSAN®SDC can be used as a stand alone preservative at levels of 0.1 to 0.3%, or combined with others if needed. For deodorancy, TINOSAN®SDC is very effective against cornyebacteria.

TINOSAN®SDC offers an excellent preservative choice for some formulations, but may be inappropriate for others. TINOSAN®SDC is compatible with most nonionics, anionics, NaCl, Xanthan Gum, and many associative acrylate polymer thickeners. There may be incompatibilites with cellulose derivatives, starch derivatives, and strongly cationic systems.

TINOSAN®SDC applications:
● Creams and Lotions (nonionic or anionic -no cationic emulsions)
● Shampoo and Shower Gel
● Body Mist, Gels, Serums
● Facial Care Products

TINOSAN®SDC has demonstrated safety and efficacy when utilized at 0.1% to preserve a face lotion based on cetearyl glucoside and potassium cetyl phosphate emulsifiers. This study satisfies the USP challenge test requirements for anionic and nonionic emulsifiers.

TINOSAN®SDC is compatible with most commonly used personal care surfactants. Therefore, it is recommended for surfactant based systems such as shampoo, body wash and facial cleansers (pH 7 or less). A study utilizing SLES, CAPB, and Glucoside in a shampoo formulation demonstrated preservative efficacy when TINOSAN®SDC was used at 0.3%. There may be incompatibilities with certain cationics, such as cationic guar.

Please note that our comments and suggestions are based on currently available scientific data, but each formulation should be tested to ensure safety and efficacy.

TINOSAN®SDC is a natural product.

INCI Name: Citric Acid (and) Silver Citrate

Physical Form: Colorless, low viscous liquid

Solubility: Highly Water Soluble

Product pH: 1.4 - 1.6

Use Level: 0.1 – 0.3%

Formulation Guidelines and Compounding Procedures:
● In the manufacturing of emulsions produced by hot processes, TINOSAN® SDC should be added to the final formulation after the emulsion has cooled down.
● For formulations sensitive to acids, TINOSAN® SDC can be pre-neutralized prior to addition to the formulation.
● TINOSAN® SDC should not be used in formulations with a finished pH greater than 7.
● Exposure to temperatures above 50°C / 120F should be avoided in order to achieve optimal formulation stability. Add to cool formulation.

Potential Incompatibilities:
● Some cationics
● Cellulose Derivatives
● Some Starch Derivatives

Regulatory:
TINOSAN®SDC is an approved preservative in the US. It is currently not on the European or Japanese positive preservative list. In Europe TINOSAN®SDC can be used as an antimicrobial active in all type of rinse off and leave on cosmetic products or for its deodorant properties. In Japan it can be used for soft claims, for example malodor protection.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $3.20

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.