Oat Beta Glucan (formerly Symglucan) is an exciting multifunctional, antiaging ingredient. Oat Beta Glucan is processed using technology which refines Oat Beta-Glucan to produce a highly active soluble fraction. Oat Beta Glucan has been clinically shown to penetrate the skin and help reduce the visible signs of aging:
Oat Beta Glucan's unique delivery system stimulates fibroblast growth and collagen synthesis which reduces the appearance of wrinkles. Studies have also demonstrated Oat Beta Glucan to be an excellent moisturizer that provides even better long-term moisturization than Hyaluronic Acid. Oat Beta Glucan helps to restore skin's youthful elasticity and softness.
Oat Beta Glucan is useful in anti-aging products and wrinkle treatment products such as gels, serums, lotions and creams.
INCI Name: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Beta Glucan
Physical Form: Clear to opal semi-viscous liquid. When exposed to freezing temperatures, product may separate out or become agglomerated. Shake, stir or heat to incorporate. Oat Beta Glucan is not heat sensitive.
Solubility: Soluble in water
Recommended Usage: 5% - 10%