Ecocert - Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate was originally used as a food grade emulsifier. It is now used as a multifunctional ingredient in personal care. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate can be used as an emulsifying agent, a conditioner for hair and skin, and as a mild cleansing agent. This sodium salt of the stearic acid ester of lactyl lactate is vegetable derived. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate can be used in creams, lotions, facial cleansers, and bath products such as bath butters and scrubs. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is somewhat anionic in nature and can also be used in shampoo and body wash to boost foam and condition hair and skin.
Sample formula using Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate:
Rose Geranium Sugar Smoother
Please visit The Formulary for more information.
INCI Name: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
General Recommended Percentage: 0.5% - 10%
Physical Form: Light, tan powder
Slightly Anionic
Melt Range: 47 - 53C
Natural - Food Grade - GRAS