Home > CO2 Extracts > Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract
Herbarie Update

Happy Thanksgiving!! FALL Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!

Coming Soon.....Our Lovely Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, November 27 and Thursday, November 30.

Read more here....

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract. This lovely, red-orange oil is nutrient-rich in palmitic acid (C16:0), palmitoleic acid (C16:1), carotenoids, unsaponifiable constituents, sterols, alkanols and tocopherols.

Our Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil.

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant.

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in skin care products. This oil has been used traditionally in skin care for hundreds of years. Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract has a unique composition with high natural tocopherols, carotenoids, and fatty acids and is particularly useful for skin problems that require cell regeneration---burns, eczema, wounds, and anti-aging formulas.

This bioactive oil will also offer some protection against the harmful effects of UV radiation. This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin. Add at cooldown or to finished product.

In pharmacy applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is used for treatment of damaged skin such as wound healing or sunburn. In cosmetic applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract can be used in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin.

Typical Composition:
Palmitic Acid 35.8%
Palmitoleic Acid 34.3%
Oleic Acid 14.8%
Linoleic Acid 6.9%
Vaccenic Acid 6.3% alpha Linolenic acid 1.2%
Stearic Acid 0.75%
Tocopherols 0.16%
Carotenoids 0.35%

Physical Form: Red/Orange Oil with some turbidity at room temperature. Semi-solid at cool storage.

INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 5.0% : Add at cool-down temperatures.

Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.


 
Price: $9.93
Choose Size
Quantity
Perfume Splashes and Colognes
Hyaluronic Acid
Cedarwood deodara Essential Oil
Perfume Splashes and Colognes Hyaluronic Acid Cedarwood deodara Essential Oil
$14.95
$21.75
$3.95
 
Patchouli Hydrosol
Botanical Complex LHC
Fairy NightSongs - Gary Stadler
Patchouli Hydrosol Botanical Complex LHC Fairy NightSongs - Gary Stadler
$3.50
$5.95
$15.00
 
DLS Mild
Calendula Extract OS
Stainless Steel Beaker 32oz.
DLS Mild Calendula Extract OS Stainless Steel Beaker 32oz.
$7.95
$5.95
$31.75