Home > CO2 Extracts > Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract
Herbarie Update

Our next and last shipping days for 2016 are Monday December 12 and Thursday December 15. Our offices will be closed from December 16 through January 1. We will reopen on January 2.

As we celebrate our 16th year, we want to thank our wonderful Customers who have helped make The Herbarie vision a reality! To express our gratitude, each order during this time will receive a thankyou gift from The Herbarie Team. Best wishes to you all!

Read more here....

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract. This lovely, red-orange oil is nutrient-rich in palmitic acid (C16:0), palmitoleic acid (C16:1), carotenoids, unsaponifiable constituents, sterols, alkanols and tocopherols.

Our Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil.

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant.

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in skin care products. This oil has been used traditionally in skin care for hundreds of years. Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract has a unique composition with high natural tocopherols, carotenoids, and fatty acids and is particularly useful for skin problems that require cell regeneration---burns, eczema, wounds, and anti-aging formulas.

This bioactive oil will also offer some protection against the harmful effects of UV radiation. This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin. Add at cooldown or to finished product.

In pharmacy applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is used for treatment of damaged skin such as wound healing or sunburn. In cosmetic applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract can be used in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin.

Typical Composition:
Palmitic Acid 35.8%
Palmitoleic Acid 34.3%
Oleic Acid 14.8%
Linoleic Acid 6.9%
Vaccenic Acid 6.3% alpha Linolenic acid 1.2%
Stearic Acid 0.75%
Tocopherols 0.16%
Carotenoids 0.35%

Physical Form: Red/Orange Oil with some turbidity at room temperature. Semi-solid at cool storage.

INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 5.0% : Add at cool-down temperatures.

Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.


 
Price: $9.93
Choose Size
Quantity
Pearl Airless Dispenser 30 ml (set of Five)
Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler
Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract
Pearl Airless Dispenser 30 ml (set of Five) Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract
$7.95
$15.00
$7.46