Home > CO2 Extracts > Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract
Herbarie Update

Rose's Are Blooming! Rose Hydrosol in stock now! Also, try our new PhytoScented Botanical Extracts! Davana Spice, Green Tea Citrus and more.......on sale now!! Our next shipping days are Monday September 26 and Thursday, September 29.

Read more here....

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract. This lovely, red-orange oil is nutrient-rich in palmitic acid (C16:0), palmitoleic acid (C16:1), carotenoids, unsaponifiable constituents, sterols, alkanols and tocopherols.

Our Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil.

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant.

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in skin care products. This oil has been used traditionally in skin care for hundreds of years. Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract has a unique composition with high natural tocopherols, carotenoids, and fatty acids and is particularly useful for skin problems that require cell regeneration---burns, eczema, wounds, and anti-aging formulas.

This bioactive oil will also offer some protection against the harmful effects of UV radiation. This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin. Add at cooldown or to finished product.

In pharmacy applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is used for treatment of damaged skin such as wound healing or sunburn. In cosmetic applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract can be used in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin.

Typical Composition:
Palmitic Acid 35.8%
Palmitoleic Acid 34.3%
Oleic Acid 14.8%
Linoleic Acid 6.9%
Vaccenic Acid 6.3% alpha Linolenic acid 1.2%
Stearic Acid 0.75%
Tocopherols 0.16%
Carotenoids 0.35%

Physical Form: Red/Orange Oil with some turbidity at room temperature. Semi-solid at cool storage.

INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 5.0% : Add at cool-down temperatures.

Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.


 
Price: $9.93
Choose Size
Quantity
Herbal Home Spa, The
PB MicroCide
Dimethicone 1000
Herbal Home Spa, The PB MicroCide Dimethicone 1000
$14.95
$7.95
$16.00
 
Sodium Lactate
Edelweiss Extract - ECOCERT
Herbal Home Remedy Book, The
Sodium Lactate Edelweiss Extract - ECOCERT Herbal Home Remedy Book, The
$6.75
$7.50
$14.95
 
Cedarwood deodara Essential Oil
Witch Hazel Distillate
Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract
Cedarwood deodara Essential Oil Witch Hazel Distillate Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract
$3.95
$7.50
$7.46