SUPER SALE - CLOSEOUT! SMO Taurate offers the same substantive, rich foam and conditioned afterfeel as our SMC Taurate, but is supplied in an easy to use liquid. The Taurates are known for their mildness, but SMO Taurate is particularly conditioning due to the oleoyl fatty chain.
SMO Taurate is excellent for use in shampoo, body wash, facial care, baby care, and other natural skincare and haircare products. It can be used alone as the only surfactant or in combination with other surfactants.
SMO Taurate demonstrates synergy with other surfactants and has the ability to build viscosity without added thickeners. Please see our Formulas for more information.
Recommended Usage:
-If used as the only surfactant for shampoo or body wash: 30%-50%
-Facial Cleansers: 5%-25%
SMO Taurate Benefits:
● Mild to Skin and Hair - Silky Soft Feel
● Excellent Foamer in Hard or Soft Water
● Excellent Water Solubility
● Imparts a Silky Soft Afterfeel to Skin and Hair
● Easy to Use Liquid
● Builds viscosity without added thickeners
● High Activity
● Compatible with other surfactants
● Vegetable Source
INCI Name: Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate
Ionic Nature: Anionic
Activity: 42 -48%
pH, 10% solution: 7 - 8.5