Home > Surfactants > SCI 85% Noodle
Herbarie Update

Happy New Year! Best wishes to you all!

Read more here....

SCI 85% Noodle

SCI 85% Noodle
New Pricing! SCI 85% Surfactant Noodle

Sodium Cocoyl Isethioniate (SCI) offers dense, luxurious foam. This vegetable-based surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft.

Characteristics:
-Mild to skin and eyes
-Excellent foamer in hard or soft water
-Imparts a soft afterfeel to skin or hair
-Based on fatty acids from natural, renewable coconut oil
-High active (85%) solid
-Biodegradable
-Perfect for solid cleansing bars
-Yields opaque and creamy shampoo, body wash or other products when used with other surfactants.

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Physical Form: White noodles.

Activity: 85%

Free Fatty Acid: 5.0-10.0%

pH in water: 5.0-6.5

Recommended usage: 3%-20%

Solubility: Soluble in surfactants. Only slightly soluble in water – 0.01% at 25C - For more information, please read the PDF file on Solubilization of SCI:

Download PDF


 
Price: $15.00
Choose Size
Quantity
Preservative Free and Self Preserving Cosmetics and Drugs Principles and Practices
Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler
Fairy of the Woods - Gary Stadler
Preservative Free and Self Preserving Cosmetics and Drugs Principles and Practices Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler Fairy of the Woods - Gary Stadler
$159.50
$15.00
$15.00
 
Lemongrass Essential Oil
AquaEm
PlantaMulse Liquid
Lemongrass Essential Oil AquaEm PlantaMulse Liquid
$4.50
$5.75
$5.50
 
TriPour Beaker 250ml
Deep Within a Faerie Forest - Gary Stadler
Frankincense Essential Oil
TriPour Beaker 250ml Deep Within a Faerie Forest - Gary Stadler Frankincense Essential Oil
$3.25
$15.00
$9.95