The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
Raspberry Dimethicone WS  Raspberry Dimethicone WS - The silky, emolliency of dimethicone in a water-soluble product! This unique water soluble silicone is based on cold pressed Raspberry Oil. Raspberry Dimethicone WS is excellent in so many different applications such as, gentle facial cleansers, clear gel shampoo, body wash, emulsified body polish, lotions and creams.

Raspberry Dimethicone WS, with a high molecular weight of 6000, is substantive to both skin and hair and creates a lubricious, emollient feel. It improves manageability in shampoo and provides light conditioning. Raspberry Dimethicone WS will also help to solubilize essential oils/fragrance oils into surfactant based systems.

INCI Name: PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Raspberriate

Solubility: Soluble in water, most surfactants, propylene glycol, ethanol – not soluble in oils, glycerin, cyclomethicone.

Recommended Usage: 0.25% - 4%

Physical Form: Pale yellow liquid

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $3.95

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.