The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF  Polawax, also known as Emulsifying Wax NF is an easy to use, nonionic self-emulsifying blend for professional quality lotions, creams and other emulsions.

Polawax can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used.

Polawax is a complete, self-emulsifying blend, but it can also be used with other emulsifiers for increased viscosity and stability.

Polawax is recommended for o/w emulsions - creams and lotions, lotion bars, and as a bodifier and emulsifier in skin care scrubs and body polish.

INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF

Recommended use levels: 2-10%, usually 4-5% for lotions and 7-8% for creams.

Physical Form: Easy to use Pastilles.

Melting Range: 46-54C

Solubility: Emulsifies in water, soluble in alcohols

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $2.50

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.