Home > Butters & Waxes > Orange Peel Wax
Herbarie Update

Thanksgiving Schedule! Our offices will be closed from Wednesday, November 26 – Sunday, November 30. Our online shopping cart will remain open during this time. Orders placed by November 25, 12:00noon EST will be shipped prior to closing. We will begin shipping all other orders when we reopen on Monday, December 1, 2014.

We are grateful for our many blessings and this includes you! We have many loyal Herbarie customers and you are important to us! We appreciate your business because it allows us to do what we enjoy doing.

Read more here....

Orange Peel Wax

Orange Peel Wax
Orange Peel Wax is an all natural semi-solid wax derived from the rind of the orange. Orange Peel Wax is obtained through physical processing (no chemical reactions or solvent extraction).

The wax in the peel of the fruit protects the fruit against the environment while at the same time allowing the orange to breathe and maintain its essential water balance. This wax offers similar protection to the skin. Orange Peel Wax is an emollient with an excellent skin feel. The phytosterols in Orange Peel Wax are good for skin and can also help to stabilize emulsions. The color and fragrance are distinctive of the fruit.

Orange Peel Wax can be used in skin care balms, ointments, creams, lipsticks as an emollient. Orange Peel Wax offers limited antimicrobial activity and can also serve as an anti-inflammatory agent. In some formulas, Orange Peel Wax can be substituted for lanolin. Orange Peel Wax can also be used in hair care conditioners and styling aids.

Typical Composition:
Unsaturated, Hydroxy & Saturated Monoesters - 50-65%
Free Fatty Acids - 6-15%
Hydrocarbons - 8-15%
Phytosterol Esters - 5-18%
Phytosterols - 4-8%
Free Alcohols - 2-7%
Carotenoids - 0.5-2%
Glycolipids - 0.5-2%
Phospholipids - 0.5-2%
Flavonoids - 0.2-1%

Physical Characteristics:
Melt Point - 35-60C
Congealing Point - 30-50C
Acid Value - 10-30
Saponification Value - 70-110
Hydroxyl Value - 10-40

INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax

Physical Form: Orange to Amber semi-solid Wax




 
Price: $6.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Myrrh CO2 SE Extract
Shea Oil
Raspberry Dimethicone WS
Myrrh CO2 SE Extract Shea Oil Raspberry Dimethicone WS
$11.25
$3.75
$5.50
 
XanThix
Gromwell Root CO Extract
Nylon Spatula 12 Inch
XanThix Gromwell Root CO Extract Nylon Spatula 12 Inch
$5.75
$11.98
$2.95
 
Honeyquat
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Honeyquat Tea Tree Essential Oil Rice Bran Oil
$4.50
$3.50
$6.75