Home > Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions > Olivoil Glutamate Emulsifier
Herbarie Update

Spring is here!! Try our new PhytoScented Botanical Extracts! Davana Spice, Green Tea Citrus and more.......on sale now!! Our next shipping days are Monday, April 25, Thursday, April 28.

Read more here....

Olivoil Glutamate Emulsifier

Olivoil Glutamate Emulsifier
Going out of stock. Olivoil Glutamate Emulsifier is naturally derived from olive oil and forms very fine, stable emulsions. This elegant self-emulsifier is compatible with a wide variety of cosmetic and active ingredients and also can be used over a wide pH range (3 to 12). Olivoil Glutamate Emulsifier is an excellent choice for sensitive and delicate skin. We recommend Olivoil Glutamate Emulsifier for making lovely skin care serums, silky moisturizing creams, or skin softening lotions.

Suggested Applications:
● Daily Moisturizers
● Night Creams
● Eye Creams
● Products for Sensitive Skin
● After-sun Creams and Lotions
● Baby care Creams and Lotions
● Hair conditioning creams

Recommended Usage:
● Medium to High Viscosity Lotions and Creams: 5.0% - 7.0%
● Medium to Low Viscosity Lotions and Serums: 3.0% - 5.0%
● Olivoil Glutamate Emulsifier can be also be used from 5.0%-7.0% with 1-2% fatty alcohol to make medium to high viscosity creams and lotions.
● Water Phase thickeners such as XanThix, HEC, UltraMaize can be used to increase viscosity and build body and stability.

● Completely Biodegradable
● Non-ethoxylated
● High Compatibility with Range of Ingredients
● Forms Smooth, Stable Emulsions
● Forms Liquid Crystal Structure For Outstanding Silky Skin Feel
● Perfectly compatible with Leucidal Liquid SF, Leucidal Advanced Aloe, Leucidal Advanced Bamboo
● Not compatible with Polyaminopropyl Biguanide (PB MicroCide)

Please visit our Formulary to learn how to make our silky Olivoil Glutamate Emulsifier lotion! - Olivoil Glutamate Silky Lotion

Physical Form: Easy To Use Cream Colored Cubes

INCI Name: Sodium Olivoyl Glutamate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Glyceryl Stearate




 
Price: $40.00
Choose Size
Quantity Out of stock
Aspen Bark Extract
Olive Leaf Powder - Organic Certified
Calendula Extract WS
Aspen Bark Extract Olive Leaf Powder - Organic Certified Calendula Extract WS
$572.00
$19.00
$7.75
 
Viamerine 2500
PB MicroCide
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Viamerine 2500 PB MicroCide Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
$12.00
$7.95
$5.75
 
Stainless Steel Beaker 64oz.
Stainless Steel Beaker 16oz.
Xyliance
Stainless Steel Beaker 64oz. Stainless Steel Beaker 16oz. Xyliance
$30.00
$25.00
$7.25