New! Oat CO2 Extract is rich in natural, functional lipids from the Finnish oat grains. Oat decoctions and poultices made from ground oat grains have been used in the treatment of eczema, itching and dry skin for centuries.
Oat CO2 Extract offers a pure and concentrated form that is perfect for cosmetics and toiletries. It is soothing and nourishing and serves as a tonic for the skin. It is rich in the essential fatty acids and alpha tocopherol.
This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for sensitive and mature skin. We recommend it's use in facial moisturizers, anti-aging creams, soothing lotions, and anhydrous products such as balms. Add at cooldown or to finished product.
Raw Material: Avena sativa/Finnish Oat Grains
Produced with Supercritical CO2 Extraction. No solvents. No inorganic salts. No heavy metals. Aseptic extraction process.
Typical Composition:
Oleic Acid 40%
Linoleic Acid 40%
Linoleic Acid 40%
Alpha tocopherols 0.5%
INCI Name: Avena Sativa Seed Extract
Physical Form: Yellowish oil. Hazy/cloudy lipophilic/fatty material.
Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 5%
Shelf-life and Storage: 6-12 months when stored at 10C/50F.