Niacinamide, also known as Vitamin B3, is a water soluble vitamin that is very useful in skin care applications. Our pure, pH neutral Niacinamide can be used in formulations to enhance overall skin health and reduce the signs of aging.
Studies report significant skin appearance improvement effects for topical niacinamide: reductions in fine lines and wrinkles, effective skin lightening for hyperpigmented spots, reduction in red blotchiness and rosacea, reduction in skin sallowness (yellowing), and improvement in skin elasticity.
To avoid the hydrolysis of Niacinamide to nicotinic acid, we recommend the pH of the finished formulation be in the range of 5.0 to 7.0. The hydrolysis of Niacinamide to nicotinic acid can result in skin flushing, redness and burning. Please note that Niacinamide added to pure distilled water will have the desired pH of 6.0-7.0.
INCI Name: Niacinamide
Appearance: White, odorless crystals
Solubility: Water Soluble
pH: 6.0-7.0 (5% in distilled water)
Recommended Usage: 1% - 5%