NatraButter™ is a new, natural source product with elegant skin-feel and great versatility. NatraButter helps condition dry skin while adding body to formulations.
Some specialty butters, such as Shea Butter, are notorious for crystal formation that is experienced as a “graininess” in formulations. NatraButter™ has been demonstrated to improve or eliminate crystal formation and is therefore recommended for use with, or in place of, specialty butters where graininess is a problem.
This multifunctional, natural product is a non-hydrogenated, low-trans structured lipid and does not contain any additives, antioxidants or preservatives.
NatraButter™ is recommended for products such as balms, creams, lotions, lipsticks and lipbalms. It can be used in both skin care and hair care and has a lovely conditioning emolliency.
INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric/Stearic Glycerides
Physical Form: White to light yellow solid at room temperature
Melt Range: 50-56C (122-133F)
General Recommended Usage: 1.0% - 25%