The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
Mango Butter - Organically Grown  Our ultra refined Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the subtropical Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica). Mango Butter is a true butter that is excellent for soaps, creams, lotions, salves, lip balms, hair conditioners, body butters, scrubs and other products.

Mango Butter melts readily at skin temperatures and has excellent skin feel. Mango Butter can be used "as is" as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Mango Butter can be used as part of a formulation for moisturization and to enhance viscosity. Our Mango Butter is organically grown and is awaiting organic certification.

INCI Name: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Butter

Physical Form: Soft, pale yellow semi-solid to solid lipid

Odor: Slight

Iodine Value: 39-50

Saponification Value: 183-198

Peroxide Value: 5.0 max

Unsaponifiables: 0.7% minimum

Free Fatty Acid: 0.50 maximum

Melt point: 31 - 39C

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $4.32

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.