Macadamia Nut Butter is a creamy white cosmetic butter made from Macadamia Nut Oil and hydrogenated vegetable oil. Macadamia Nut Oil is a light, stable, monounsaturated, cold-pressed oil. It is highly desirable for skin care because of its light and silky feel. Macadamia Nut Oil contains essential fatty acids and is the best plant source for an omega-7 fatty acid known as palmitoleic acid.
Macadamia Nut Butter has a creamy texture and very good skin feel. In cosmetic preparations, Macadamia Nut Butter can be used as a massage butter or as a carrier for treatment products. Macadamia Nut Butter offers exceptionally good emolliency for dry skin while adding body to formulations. Macadamia Nut Butter is recommended for products such as balms, creams, lotions, scrubs, and lipbalms.
Link to Sample Formula:Coconut Macadamia Body Polish
INCI Name: Macadamia ternifolia Seed (Macadamia Nut) Oil
(and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Physical Form: Cream colored solid at room temp.
Melt Range: 60 -63C/140 - 146F
Flash Point: 241C