NOW IN STOCK! Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo is a natural, broad spectrum, primary preservative for cosmetics and toiletries. Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo is manufactured by Active Micro Technologies. Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo was developed to combine the performance of botanical extracts and fermentation products to create a nature-based antimicrobial with the added ability to serve as an antioxidant for skin care products.
Active Micro Technologies utilizes cutting edge biotechnology based on the natural defense mechanisms used by microorganisms to protect themselves. Techniques have been developed to combine the performance of botanical extracts and fermentation products to harness this natural defense mechanism.
Utilizing this unique technology, Active Micro Technologies has created Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo to function as a potent skin care antioxidant as well as provide antimicrobial benefits to cosmetic formulations.
Background
Bamboo is perhaps the perfect embodiment of the growing "green" movement. this highly sustainable plant has served as a source of food and shelter as well as artistic inspiration for centuries. Today bamboo is a popular active ingredient used in a variety of personal care and cosmetic applications. On its own, bamboo is recognized for its antioxidants properties. However, when fermented with leuconostoc it can be used to create a unique bio-active ingredient that functions as a potent antioxidant, as well as providing antimicrobial benefits.
Science
Fermentation is a natural process that releases the plant’s active components while delivering additional nutrients. Unique biotechnology has created an exciting synergy that results in products offering both traditional skin care benefits and antimicrobial properties.
The unique technology utilized in the development of Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo begins with macerated bamboo leaves, a rich growth medium, and the Leuconostoc culture which produces a ferment filtrate. Ferment filtrates of this nature provide cosmetic bioactives valued for their ability to soothe, nourish and moisturize. Combined with the antioxidant isoflavones, this botanical ferment functions as a potent skin conditioner and anti-aging ingredient.
Leucidal® Advanced Bamboocapitalizes on the ability of certain Leuconostoc species to restrict competition by producing antimicrobial peptides. By utilizing unique biotechnology, a fermentation extract with an effective concentration of these natural peptides was created. Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo not only delivers skin nourishing cosmetic benefits, but also can serve as a primary antimicrobial and preservative in cosmetic formulations.
Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC), using a standard growth media dilution method and both bacteria and fungal cultures, were determined to evaluate the ability of Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo to protect against microbial proliferation. The results indicate that Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo can provide effective protection of cosmetic formulations.
A double challenge test was then completed using 2.0% Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo in a generic cream base formulation to confirm it’s ability to provide product preservation. Samples of cream were inoculated with bacterial and fungal cultures and then monitored for 28 days for microbial survival. The creams were re-inoculated and monitored for an additional 28 days. The results indicated positive preservation results for Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo.
Use Recommendations: Leucidal® Advanced Bamboo is temperature stable and its antimicrobial properties are most effective between pH 3 and 8. The suggested use levels are typically between 2.0% and 4.0%. This unique ingredient delivers antioxidant and anti-aging skin conditioning benefits while functioning as a natural broad spectrum preservative in cosmetic formulations.
Leucidal® Advanced Bamboois odorless and non-irritating.
Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Therefore, every newly developed formulation should undergo challenge testing to ensure adequate preservation.
Recommended Usage: 2.0% - 4.0%
INCI Name: INCI: Water & Leuconostoc/Arundinaria gigantea Leaf/Sorbus aucuparia Fruit Ferment Filtrate
Solubility: Water soluble
Physical Form: Clear to slightly hazy, liquid
Product Overview:
-Water Soluble
-Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
-No irritation potential; very mild
-Heat stable to at least 80C
-Broad pH range (3-8) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less
-Easy to use, essentially odorless, clear and light colored
-Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues.
-GMO Free, No Ethoxylation, No Irradiation, No Ethylene Oxide Treatment, No Additives
-Highly compatible with most ingredients.