The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
Lavender Hydrosol (Organically Grown)  Our lovely Lavender Hydrosol is distilled from the flower buds of Lavandula angustifolia. The wonderfully fresh, clean scent of lavender has been a favorite for centuries. Lavender is derived from the Latin lavare "to wash" and was used by the Greeks and Romans as a favorite bathwater additive. The botanical is often used as a gentle tonic for the nervous system and is said to soothe headaches and other aches and pains. The soothing and antiseptic qualities make lavender useful in all skin care.

The Herbarie's Lavender Hydrosol contains water soluble constituents as well as a small amount the essential oil and has a strong Lavender scent. We use our Lavender Hydrosol alone as a facial tonic/toner or in blends to soothe irritated or burned skin. Lavender Hydrosol can be used as the entire water phase or part of the water phase in our formulations. Lavender Hydrosol is for external use only.

INCI Name: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Water

Physical Form: Clear liquid.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $4.75

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.