Lavender Flower CO2 SE (select) Extract is a clear, yellow liquid with a sweet, floral-balsamic scent.
Lavender Flower CO2 SE Extract is highly recommended for use in creams and lotions, formulations for irritated, or chapped skin. It has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas.
Lavender Flower CO2 SE Extract has an exceptionally lovely and pure, sweet-green-balsamic scent and is highly recommended for aromatherapy.
The SE method of CO2 Extraction allows for standardization of "select" constituents that includes mostly volatile, but also non-volatile beneficial oil-soluble compounds.
Our Lavender Flower CO2 Extract contains high percentages of linalool and linalyl acetate (70%) in addition to other compounds: Ocimene, 1.8 Cineole, Lavandulol, Terpinene-4-ol, Lavandulyl acetate, Caryophyllene, Sesquilavandulol Limonene, and p-Cymene.
Lavender Flower SE was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Lavender Flower CO2 SE Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure essential oils.
Physical Form: Yellow, clear oil
INCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract
Recommended Usage: 0.2% – 5.0%
Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
Physical Form: Yellow, clear oil
INCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract
Recommended Usage: 0.2% – 5.0%
Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.