The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries

Categories
Company Information
SSL



Herbarie Update

Sensique Goji Berry! New Pricing and Sizes!!

Read more here....

Hydroxypropyl Methycellulose (HPMC)  Hydroxypropyl Methycellulose (HPMC) is a natural multifunctional carbohydrate polymer. HPMC can be used in hair care, creams and lotions, skin care serums, shaving products, suncare, and other cosmetic and personal care formulations. HPMC is perhaps best known as a thickener for gelled products, but will function as a film former, suspension aid, lubricant, lather enhancer and stabilizer, emulsion stabilizer, and gelling agent. HPMC works best in a pH range of 3 – 11.

HPMC is an extremely efficient thickener. As little as 0.3 – 1.0% will successfully thicken most formulations. The natural lubricity of HPMC can improve product flow and aid in dispensing. Sensory characteristics of products can also be greatly enhanced. For example, shaving gels may exhibit improved razor glide and skin toners acquire a softer, more luxuriant feel. In emulsions, HPMC will enhance overall stability and improve skin feel. HPMC can be used in combination with other gums to provide suspension properties for products. The Herbarie’s HPMC is particularly tolerant of formulations containing alcohol and formulations with high salt content.

Dispersion Technique:
1. Heat approximately 1/3 the required volume of water to at least 194 degrees F (90 degrees C). 2. Add the HPMC powder to the heated water with agitation.
3. Agitate the mixture until the particles are thoroughly wetted and evenly dispersed.
4. For complete solubilization, add the remainder of the water as cold water or ice to lower the temperature of the dispersion. Once the dispersion reaches the temperature at which HPMC becomes water soluble, the powder begins to hydrate and viscosity increases.
5. Continue agitation for at least 30 minutes after the proper temperature is reached.
6. Proceed with the formulation.

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methycellulose

Recommended Usage: 0.1 - 2%

Physical Form: Off-White, free-flowing, light-weight, granular powder

Nonionic

Solubility: Soluble in Water/Not soluble in Oils

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $3.75

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | USDA NOP Organic Certified Products | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Equipment & Accessories | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients & Vitamins | Oils & Emollients | Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble | Packaging & Containers | PhytoScented Botanical Extracts | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems | WELLNESS
Ordering and order questions: Orders@theherbarie.com — Product questions: ProductAssistance@theherbarie.com — General questions: Support@theherbarie.com

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2012 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.