Home > Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents > Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)
Herbarie Update

Our lovely Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract is here!

Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract is an all natural synergistic blend of aromatic botanicals providing a lovely, warm rose floral scent that is characteristic of the exquisite flower!!

New!! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extact!!! The fresh scent of Cucumber in an oil soluble extract!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, May 21 and Thursday, May 24.

Read more here....

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)
NEW PRICING - Hydroxethyl Cellulose (HEC) is an excellent thickening agent for cosmetic and personal care formulations. This nonionic, water soluble polymer offers efficient and cost-effective options for making crystal clear gel products.

There are different grades of HEC with varying formulation requirements. The Herbarie's Hydroxethyl Cellulose (HEC) is a free-flowing, extremely easy to use, granular powder that easily disperses into room temperature water without clumping or forming “fish-eyes”. We are currently the only distributor for this particular Hydroxyethcellose (HEC) product, therefore other HEC products will likely require different formulation technique and procedures.

Hydroxethyl Cellulose (HEC) has an exceptional skin feel and is the perfect ingredient to make crystal clear serums for water soluble active ingredients. It can also be used to make crystal clear, water soluble hair styling gels. In addition, Hydroxethyl Cellulose (HEC) offers excellent functionality when used in the water phase of emulsions to build viscosity and stability. However, Hydroxethyl Cellulose (HEC) is not an emulsifier and will not emulsify oils into water.

Formulation Guidelines:
● Disperse into room temperature water
● Heat to approximately 165-170F with mixing
● Once the dispersion begins to thicken, remove from heat.
● Cool down while continuing to stir until completely hydrated
● HEC solution can be used ‘as is’ for a crystal clear product
● No emulsifier needed for all water soluble ingredients

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

Recommended Percentages:
For Building water phase Viscosity/Stability: 0.1%- 0.5%
For high viscosity crystal clear gel: 1.0%-3.0%

Physical Form: Off-White, free-flowing, light-weight, granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water/Not soluble in Oils
Viscosity: 4800-6000 cps
pH: 6.0 (1% in water)


 
Price: $7.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Arnica Flower CO2 Extract - Standardized
Licorice Root Extract
Chamomile (German) Flowers
Arnica Flower CO2 Extract - Standardized Licorice Root Extract Chamomile (German) Flowers
$9.95
$3.75
$14.00
 
Anahata PhytoScented Botanical Blend
Perfume Splashes and Colognes
365 ways to ENERGIZE mind, body & soul
Anahata PhytoScented Botanical Blend Perfume Splashes and Colognes 365 ways to ENERGIZE mind, body & soul
$7.75
$14.95
$7.95
 
Olive Leaf Powder - Organic Certified
Handmade Marketplace
Crothix Pastilles
Olive Leaf Powder - Organic Certified Handmade Marketplace Crothix Pastilles
$19.00
$15.95
$6.50