New! We are pleased to offer our new, antioxidant-rich Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE)(Rosemary Extract). This highly concentrated, natural product contains Rosmarinic Acid, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol, Rosmanol, Rosmaridiquinone, and is standardized to 7% Carnosic Acid.
This highly concentrated Rosemary Oleoresin is used at very low percentages - 0.02% - 0.05% as an effective and economical antioxidant for oils.
By delaying the oxidation of oils, Rosemary Oleoresin will help to protect against rancidity.
Rosemary Oleoresin also demonstrates antimicrobial characteristics. ROE can function as part of a preservative system, but is not a broad-spectrum antimicrobial preservative. We recommend product testing to determine the proper preservative system for each formulation.
Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) is a purified extract of rosemary from which most of the characteristic rosemary odor has been removed. ROE has a faint herbal note, which is usually absent at usage levels in final applications.
INCI Name: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Physical Form: Brownish liquid
Carnosic Acid Content: 7% minimum
Recommended Usage: 0.02% - 0.05%