Herbarie Update

Spring is coming! And our lovely Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract is here!

Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract is an all natural synergistic blend of aromatic botanicals providing a lovely, warm rose floral scent that is characteristic of the exquisite flower!!

New!! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extact!!! The fresh scent of Cucumber in an oil soluble extract!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, February 19 and Thursday, February 22.

Read more here....

GuarSilk

GuarSilk
A cationic derivative of a natural gum that is highly substantive to both hair and skin. GuarSilk™ is THE key ingredient in conditioning shampoos to leave hair soft, shiny and silky. GuarSilk™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. GuarSilk™ is quickly and easily dispersible in room temperature water and is compatible with anionic and amphoteric systems. In addition to its superior conditioning properties, GuarSilk™ has the benefit of increasing viscosity and stability in formulations. To give some idea of the amount needed: Two ounces GuarSilk™ will be enough for 50-60 8 ounce bottles of shampoo/body wash. Our 24 ounce of GuarSilk™ will be enough for 400+ 8 oz. bottles of shampoo/body wash.

Recommended Applications: GuarSilk is recommended for use in hair and skin care formulations to provide conditioning and to increase viscosity.
Shampoos: Although GuarSilk is cationic, it is compatible with most anionic surfactants used in hair care. GuarSilk can be used as a conditioning and softening agent and also as the primary viscosifer of a shampoo. A use level of 1.0-1.5% is recommended, based on the weight of the final formulation. For light conditioning, GuarSilk can be utilized from 0.15%-0.25%.
Lotions and Creams: GuarSilk is highly substantive and will enhance the conditioning and silky feel of emulsions. Typically 0.15%-0.25% is recommended.

New reusable/recyclable packaging!

INCI Name: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

General Recommended Use: 0.2%-1.0%

Physical Form: Off-white to yellow Powder

Solubility: Soluble in Water/Dispersible in glycerin, glycols/Not soluble in Oils

Natural Vegetable Source


 
Price: $9.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Sensique Gogi Berry
Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract
Sodium Coco-Sulfate
Sensique Gogi Berry Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract Sodium Coco-Sulfate
$7.50
$10.95
$12.95
 
May Chang Essential Oil
Polyquaternium 7
Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract
May Chang Essential Oil Polyquaternium 7 Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract
$4.50
$5.95
$7.75
 
Herbal Home Remedy Book, The
Tea Tree Essential Oil
XanThix
Herbal Home Remedy Book, The Tea Tree Essential Oil XanThix
$14.95
$3.50
$12.95