The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries

Categories
Company Information
SSL



Herbarie Update

Celebrate Spring!

Special pricing for Rose Hydrosol! Be sure to visit our New Pricing and Special Sales Category for other Super Sales!

Read more here....

Gromwell Root CO Extract 

SPECIAL SALE - Gromwell Root CO2 Extract contains alkannin, shikonin, acetylalkannin and acetylshikonin and is an intense red color. Gromwell Root CO2 Extract has been standardized with Organic Jojoba Oil and therefore contains sterols and natural waxes.

Gromwell Root has demonstrated antibacterial and antifungal characteristics as well as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.

Gromwell Root CO2 Extract is soluble in oil and has an intense dark red color. However, in alkaline environments, it will have a blue-magenta or violet color.

Gromwell Root CO2 is a multifunctional active ingredient. It can be used in skin care creams and lotions for soothing and antioxidant characteristics while lending a lovely color. Gromwell Root CO2 has antimicrobial activity and can therefore support the preservative system of the formula.

In handmade soaps, Gromwell Root CO2 will yield a violet or blue-magenta red color as well as soothing and antioxidant characteristics.

Gromwell Root CO Extract was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique.

Recommended Usage: 0.04% - 1.0%

Physical Form: Strong Red Color. Pasty liquid at room temperature. Characteristic mild odor.

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil and Lithospermum Erythrorhizon (Gromwell) Root Extract

Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.

This data is provided to the best of our knowledge and is believed to be correct. We assume no liability for misuse of our products or data and we urge the user to conduct testing to ensure the products meet their own specifications. These concentrated extracts are raw materials for cosmetics and toiletries formulation and are not intended for consumption in food. These extracts are also not intended for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $0.00

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | USDA NOP Organic Certified Products | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Equipment & Accessories | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients & Vitamins | Oils & Emollients | Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble | Packaging & Containers | PhytoScented Botanical Extracts | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems | WELLNESS
Ordering and order questions: Orders@theherbarie.com — Product questions: ProductAssistance@theherbarie.com — General questions: Support@theherbarie.com

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2012 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.