The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries

Categories
Company Information
SSL



Herbarie Update

Celebrate Spring!

Special pricing for Rose Hydrosol! Be sure to visit our New Pricing and Special Sales Category for other Super Sales!

Read more here....

Glucono Delta Lactone (GDL)  Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) is a naturally-derived food grade product. Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) is useful in cosmetics and toiletry applications as a gentle acidifier and chelating agent. Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) can be combined with antimicrobials and will function as part of an effective preservative system.

Glucono Delta Lactone is characterized as a carbohydrate, but functions as a food grade acidulant and chelating agent. The unique characteristcs are due to lactone formation. In an aqueous solution there is an equilibrium between gluconic acid and the delta and gamma lactones. This change in molecular form contributes to its unique function. Due to its slow hydrolysis to gluconic acid (which takes place gradually over the forty to sixty minutes after dissolution), it provides a gradual, progressive and continuous decrease of pH to equilibrium.

The functionality of Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) to help prevent microbial growth is primarily due to the decrease in pH and the ability to chelate. In addition, the multiple hydroxyl groups on the GDL molecule can attract water and perhaps limit water activity. This unique functionality can also provide a moisturizing effect when it is utilized in hair or skin care formulations. When combined with a plant based, broad spectrum antimicrobial such as Leucidal Liquid or Aloe Advanced Leucidal, it can enhance the antimicrobial activity in the finished product.

Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) can be used in skin care serums, creams, lotions, facial toners, and hair care formulas.

Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) can be combined with Leucidal Liquid, Aloe Advanced Leucidal, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium sorbate, Optiphen, and Optiphen ND.

INCI Name: Glucono Delta Lactone

Physical Form: White Crystalline Powder

Recommended Usage: 0.1% - 5.0%

Solubility: Soluble in Water

pH in water (1% solution): 3.0 - 4.0 gradual over 60 minutes

 TDS 


MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $5.50

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | USDA NOP Organic Certified Products | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Equipment & Accessories | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients & Vitamins | Oils & Emollients | Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble | Packaging & Containers | PhytoScented Botanical Extracts | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems | WELLNESS
Ordering and order questions: Orders@theherbarie.com — Product questions: ProductAssistance@theherbarie.com — General questions: Support@theherbarie.com

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2012 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.