The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries

Categories
Company Information
SSL



Herbarie Update

Sensique Goji Berry! New Pricing and Sizes!!

Read more here....

Glucamate LT  

Glucamate® LT offers superior thickening for surfactant-based systems such as such as shampoo, shower gel, and and other cleansers. Glucamate LT is based on a stabilized methyl glucoside backbone and is derived from natural and renewable resources.

The natural, oleate chemistry of Glucamate LT contributes to its luxurious sensory properties and a light, emollient afterfeel. The three-dimensional structure of Glucamate® LT thickener interacts with surfactants to form a complex network that actually contains less water and “breaks” easily during rub in. This phenomenon improves the feel of shampoo, body wash, shower gel, facial cleansers, and other liquid cleansers.

Glucamate® LT is a liquid product which can easily be cold processed - meaning that no heat or additional energy is required to dissolve the material or create the association required for thickening.

Glucamate® LT can be used as the only thickener or for synergistic thickening with products such as MaizeThix or GuarSilk. For enhanced performance, Glucamate® LT thickener can be heated to 70ºC. Glucamate LT is compatible with anionic, nonionic, and amphoteric surfactants and is very easy to use. It is best used in a pH range between 5.0 and 9.0.

Features and Benefits of Glucamate® LT:
• Derived from Natural, Renewable Resources
• Easy to use – Can Be Cold Processed
• Improves Stability and Retention of Foam
• Efficient Thickening at Low Use Levels
• Synergistic Thickening with Natural Polymers
• Provides Clear System
• Ultra Mild, Nontoxic and Non-irritating
• Light Emollient Afterfeel

Suggested Applications for Glucamate® LT:
• Body Washes/Shower Gels
• Mild Shampoos (such as Baby and Color-treated)
• Facial Cleansers
• Facial Scrubs
• Foaming Hand Cleansers
• Liquid Hand Soaps
• Hair Mousse
• Feminine Hygiene Products

INCI Name: PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Water

Physical Form: Clear to slightly yellow semi-viscous liquid

Recommended Usage Levels: 1%-5%

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $3.50

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | USDA NOP Organic Certified Products | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Equipment & Accessories | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients & Vitamins | Oils & Emollients | Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble | Packaging & Containers | PhytoScented Botanical Extracts | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems | WELLNESS
Ordering and order questions: Orders@theherbarie.com — Product questions: ProductAssistance@theherbarie.com — General questions: Support@theherbarie.com

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2012 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.