|
Extra Virgin Olive Butter is a stable cosmetic butter made from cold-pressed, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea europaea) and solid vegetable oils. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is obtained by the first cold pressing of selected fruits. This cold-pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil is a complex triglyceride containing fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acid, tocopherols, squalene, polyphenols, and natural pigments such as chlorophyll.
In cosmetic preparations, Extra Virgin Olive Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Extra Virgin Olive Butter helps to moisturize and condition dry skin while adding body to formulations. Extra Virgin Olive Butter is recommended for products such as balms, creams, lotions, lipbalms, and cleansing products.
INCI Name: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Physical Form: Green solid at room temp.
Melt Range: 60 -63C/140 - 146F Flash Point: 241C
MSDS and TDS
| Choose Size |
|
| Choose Quantity |
|
 |
Add to cart |
 |
|
|
|