Herbarie Update

Happy Thanksgiving!! FALL Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!

Coming Soon.....Our Lovely Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, November 27 and Thursday, November 30.

Read more here....

EMT Polymer

EMT Polymer

EMT Polymer is multifunctional and simple to use! This polymer functions by swelling in water and is perfect for light, elegant cold-process creams, lotions, serums and other personal care products. EMT Polymer leaves skin feeling soft and conditioned.

EMT Polymer can be added directly to water to form a gel-like, antiaging “skin care serum” – easy as 1, 2, 3 – no heating necessary and no neutralization needed. Please see our EMT Skin Rescue Serum

EMT Polymer can be used as the only emulsifier and thickener to make light, cold process lotions or creams – 1% - 2%. Please see our EMT Summer Silk Lotion

EMT Polymer can be added to the heated oil phase for hot process emulsions such as our EMT Cream.

It can also be used with other emulsifiers to create stability and build viscosity – 0.5% - 2%.

EMT Polymer is compatible with triglycerides, silicones, emollient esters, and fragrance and essential oils. EMT Polymer is anionic and is not compatible with cationics. EMT Polymer used at 2%-5% can emulsify up to 25% lipids. EMT Polymer offers excellent emulsification and stability for skin care serums, creams and lotions at a very low usage rate.

EMT Polymer is simple and easy to use and enables the formulation of gel-like serums that are a snap to make! It also easily creates cold-process creams and lotions with the addition of oils and butters. It offers thickening capability over a wide pH range (3 to 10) making it useful for thickening both low and high pH systems. It is also compatible with ethanol-containing formulations and those containing AHAs and DHA.

EMT Polymer is a pre-neutralized powder, dispersible in the oil or water phase in cold or hot process formulations. This powder is easy to use and will not clump. It requires no neutralization. It is able to emulsify and stabilize formulations with up to 50% oil phase. It can also be used with other emulsifiers to improve stability and build viscosity. It is compatible with silicones, mineral oil, emollient esters like fractionated coconut oil and other natural oils and butters. It is an anionic emulsifier, so it is not compatible with cationic ingredients.

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl acrylate (and)Sodium Acryloyldimethyl (and) Taurate Copolymer

Recommended use levels: 0.5% - 5.0%

Physical Form: White, Easily Dispersible Powder

pH Range for functionality: 3 - 10

1.5% EMT Polymer in water will have an approximate pH of 5.0

1.5% EMT Polymer in water will have an approximate viscosity of 10,200 mPa.s

Processing Guidelines:
Can be added to room temperature water for all water soluble "serums"
Can be added to room temperature oils for cold process emulsions
Can be added to oils and heated for hot process emulsions

EMT Polymer is Anionic and will not be compatible with cationic ingredients.


 
Price: $56.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened
Dr. Kidd's Guide to Herbal Cat Care
Liquid Germall Plus
Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened Dr. Kidd's Guide to Herbal Cat Care Liquid Germall Plus
$29.50
$14.95
$5.75
 
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Calendula Extract WS
Glucamate LT
Fractionated Coconut Oil Calendula Extract WS Glucamate LT
$6.25
$7.75
$9.95
 
Clary Sage Hydrosol
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Rose Petals/Flowers  - Organically Grown
Clary Sage Hydrosol Clary Sage Essential Oil Rose Petals/Flowers - Organically Grown
$4.75
$5.50
$10.50