Home > Butters & Waxes > Cupuacu Butter
Herbarie Update

Spring is just around the corner! Rose Hydrosol special offer!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, February 27 and Thursday, March 2.

Read more here....

Cupuacu Butter

Cupuacu Butter
Cupuaçu Butter is obtained from the seeds of the Cupuaçu tree that grows in the Brazilian Amazon. Our Cupuacu Butter is a refined, light tan, soft solid with a low melt point (approx.32-36°C) that liquefies and spreads quickly when in contact with the skin.

Cupuaçu Butter possesses a high capacity for water absorption which gives it superior moisturizing properties. Cupuaçu Butter offers a lovely emolliency that will restore elasticity and softness to skin. It contains phytosterols and unsaponifiables that help to regulate the balance and activity of lipids in the epidermis. Phytosterols have been used topically to soothe dry skin and smooth wrinkles. The phytosterols contained in Cupuaçu include: β-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol. The β-sitosterol properties and chemical structure are similar to that of cholesterol, which represents more than 70% of the unsaponifiable fraction of Cupuaçu Butter. In addition, Cupuaçu Butter also functions to help stabilize emulsions.

SUGGESTED APPLICATIONS
Cupuaçu Butter is a natural butter of excellent quality and can be used in both cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It enhances the benefits of any product for the skin and hair such as creams, lotions, salves, lipsticks, conditioning and hair masks, deodorant sticks and sunscreen products.

Physical Form: Light tan, soft solid butter

Solubility: Oil Soluble

Recommended Usage: 3%-10%

INCI Name: Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Seed Butter


 
Price: $30.00
Choose Size
Quantity
Polyquaternium 7
Airless Pearl Dispenser 30 ml (set of Five)
Making Herbal Dream Pillows
Polyquaternium 7 Airless Pearl Dispenser 30 ml (set of Five) Making Herbal Dream Pillows
$5.95
$7.95
$14.95
 
Liquid Germall Plus
Sorbitan Oleate
Porcelain Dish 70ml
Liquid Germall Plus Sorbitan Oleate Porcelain Dish 70ml
$5.75
$12.95
$5.95
 
Patchouli Essential Oil
Tamarind Seed Extract
Grow Your Handmade Business
Patchouli Essential Oil Tamarind Seed Extract Grow Your Handmade Business
$5.50
$4.50
$16.95