New! Cranberry Seed CO2 Extract - rich in tocotrienols, the natural skin protectors!
Tocotrienols are a sub-group of vitamin E. They differ from the better known tocopherols by their unsaturated side chain. This makes tocotrienols move more freely and efficiently in cell membranes.
As a result, tocotrienols can intercept and scavenge free radicals more efficiently than alpha-tocopherol.
Topically applied tocotrienols are readily absorbed by skin and can be skin's first line of defense against oxidative stress generated by UV irradiation and environmental pollutants.
Our Cranberry Seed CO2 Extract has the highest natural concentration of tocotrienols. In addition, it is rich in essential fatty acids, which are constantly needed by skin for maintaining moisture and supporting well-being of cells.
This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in anti-aging formulas or formulas for dry skin. We recommend it's use in facial moisturizers, anti-aging creams, oil or silicone based serums, lotions, and anhydrous products such as balms. Add at cooldown or to finished product.
Raw Material: Vaccinium macrocarpon - Fresh Cranberry Seeds
Produced with Supercritical CO2 Extraction. No solvents. No inorganic salts. No heavy metals. Aseptic extraction process.
Typical Composition:
Oleic Acid 20%
Alpha-Linoleic Acid 35%
Linoleic Acid 40%
Tocotrienols 0.1%
INCI Name: Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Physical Form: Clear to hazy/cloudy lipophilic/fatty material.
Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 5%
Shelf-life and Storage: 6-12 months when stored at 10C/50F.