Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E) functions as an excellent antioxidant for oils or products that contain oil. It is a food grade product and is GRAS. Covi-Ox T 50 helps delay oxidation and will help to extend the shelf-life of oils and oil based products.
Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E) can be used in creams, lotions, soaps or other formulations containing oil or butter.
Covi-ox T-50 is an all-natural, high active 50/50 blend of mixed tocopherols (Vitamin E) and edible vegetable oils. This synergistic, proprietary blend includes 14%, alpha, 2% beta, 60% gamma, and 24% delta tocopherols.
Covi-ox T-50 is typically used from 0.5% to 1% of the formulation to help protect against rancidity. Covi-ox T-50 is added to the oil phase of the formulation.
INCI Name: Tocopherol
Physical Form: Clear, brownish-red viscous oil
Recommended Usage: 0.1% - 1%