Home > Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents
Herbarie Update

Spring is Here!

Read more here....

Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents

  •  per page
MaizeThix
MaizeThix
SKU: MaizeThix_5lb.
MaizeThix™ is a natural, cornstarch based thickener for shampoo, body wash, facial cleansers and other surfactant based systems. MaizeThix™ is works exceptionally well to build viscosity in difficult to thicken surfactant systems and out performs all other starch or cellulose gum thickeners....
Priced from: $95.00

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
SKU: SSL_5lb
Ecocert - Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate was originally used as a food grade emulsifier. It is now used as a multifunctional ingredient in personal care. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate can be used as an emulsifying agent, a conditioner for hair and skin, and as a mild cleansing agent. This sodium salt of the...
Priced from: $50.00

VegeThix Flakes
VegeThix Flakes
SKU: VegeThix_5lb
NEW! VegeThix™ Flakes can be used to increase viscosity in liquid oils and is the perfect vegan ingredient for thickening oil soluble products! VegeThix™ Flakes are ideal for butters, balms, salves, scrubs, creams, lotions and other products. VegeThix™ Flakes are easy to use. Simply melt...
Priced from: $40.00

OryzaSilk
OryzaSilk
SKU: OryzaSilk_5lb
CLOSEOUT SALE! - Naturally Silky Rice Powder - OryzaSilk provides unique characteristics to skin care formulations. OryzaSilk is a trademark of The Herbarie. This fine, white powder is completely natural and rich in skin nourishing carbohydrates which help skin to retain moisture. OryzaSilk...
Priced from: $30.00

Sodium Alginate
Sodium Alginate
SKU: Algin_5oz
The Alginates are derived from brown algae (Phaeophycota). Sodium Alginate is a natural, water-soluble polysaccharide that produces a gel consistency when hydrated. Sodium Alginate has been used in the medical field, in the food industry, and more recently in cosmetics as a skin care ingredient.
Priced from: $25.50

Oliwax LC
Oliwax LC
SKU: OliwaxLC_1lb
New! Oliwax LC is a Liquid Crystal Promoter derived from Olive Oil fatty acids. Oliwax LC is designed to stabilize oil in water emulsions while enhancing the texture and feel in application. The unique “crystal network” is similar to human skin lipids and promotes excellent delivery to...
Priced from: $19.50

Argan Oil
Argan Oil
SKU: ArganOil_4oz
Super Sale! Argan oil is a clear, amber colored oil produced from the kernels of the Argan Tree. Argan Oil is valued for its use in cosmetics and toiletries. Argan Oil has demonstrated antiaging characteristics and can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This nourishing oil can...
Priced from: $18.50 save 35%

Shealoe
Shealoe
SKU: Shealoe_8oz.
Shealoe™ is a proprietary butter-like, creamy emulsion blend of Shea Butter and Aloe Gel. Shealoe™ offers all the advantages associated with Shea Butter, plus the moisturizing and healing properties associated with Aloe Vera. Shealoe™ may be used 'as is' or incorporated into your own skin...
Priced from: $12.95

Extraordinary XG
Extraordinary XG
SKU: XG_0.5oz
Extraordinary XG™ is a multifunctional natural polymer derived from Xanthan Gum. Extraordinary XG™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. This ingredient makes a clear gel product--instantly--with no neutralization required. Extraordinary XG™ can be used for leave-on skin care as a gel, serum, or...
Priced from: $9.50

EMT Polymer
EMT Polymer
SKU: EMTPolymer_1oz
EMT Polymer is multifunctional and simple to use! This polymer functions by swelling in water and is perfect for light, elegant cold-process creams, lotions, serums and other personal care products. EMT Polymer leaves skin feeling soft and conditioned. EMT Polymer can be added directly to...
Priced from: $8.95

Sunflower Wax Beads
Sunflower Wax Beads
SKU: SunWax_5oz
Super Sale! Sunflower Wax Beads! This excellent high melt point vegetable wax can be used in Lipsticks, Lipbalms, Salves, Balms, creams, lotions and other cosmetic and personal care products. Sunflower Wax Beads are perfect to use in gentle exfolliating products such as facial cleansers....
Priced from: $8.85

Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate
Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate
SKU: SBL_1lb
Ecocert - Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate was originally used as a food grade emulsifier. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate is now used as a multifunctional ingredient in personal care. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate can be used as an emulsifying agent, humectant and conditioner in skin and hair care. Sodium Behenoyl...
Priced from: $8.45

BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50
BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50
SKU: BTMS-50_1oz
BTMS-50 (Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50) is effective as a detangler for hair, yet is safe and gentle enough for leave-on skin care. BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier and BTMS-50 both produce mild and elegant cationic emulsions that are substantive to skin and hair. These emulsions provide a soft, powdery,...
Priced from: $7.75

Extra Virgin Olive Butter
Extra Virgin Olive Butter
SKU: EVOB_4oz
NEW Formula!! The Herbarie's Extra Virgin Olive Butter is a beautifully smooth and silky cosmetic butter made from cold-pressed, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea europaea) and natural polyglycerol esters of beeswax. Our Extra Virgin Olive Oil is USDA NOP Certified Organic. This cold-pressed Extra...
Priced from: $7.50

GuarSilk
GuarSilk
SKU: GuarSilk_1.5oz
A cationic derivative of a natural gum that is highly substantive to both hair and skin. GuarSilk™ is THE key ingredient in conditioning shampoos to leave hair soft, shiny and silky. GuarSilk™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. GuarSilk™ is quickly and easily dispersible in room temperature water...
Priced from: $7.50

  •  per page