The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
Cocobetaine/Lactylate Blend  Cocobetaine/Lactylate Blend is a natural surfactant blend that is suitable for bodywash, shampoo or other natural skincare or haircare products.

The acyl lactylates are mild, natural surfactants that have been used for many years as dough conditoners in the food products industry and to some extent in the personal care industry. When combined with cocamidopropyl betaine, an amphoteric natural surfactant made from coconut oil, a very mild, good foaming blend is the result.

The recommended use level of this blend is 10-50%. For thickening without heat, try XanThix, UltraMaize, GuarSilk, or GuarGum. PEG 150 Distearate or Crothix are two very effective thickeners that can be used with heat to make a crystal clear shampoo or shower gel. Please see our Formulary for more information.

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine (and) Sodium Caproyl Lactylate.

Physical Form: Amber viscous liquid.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $7.50

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.