The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries

Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update

Don't miss our NEW PRODUCTS and SPECIAL SALE products!

For more information, read

The Herbarie Blog!
http://http://theherbarie.blogspot.com/

Special Summer Sales! Read more here....

Chia Seed CO2 Extract 

Chia Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seeds of Salvia hispanica, using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Chia Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Chia Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.3% natural antioxidants to maintain shelflife and delay oxidation.

Chia Seed CO2 Extract is unique as it contains the highest concentration vegetarian source omega-3 linolenic acid. These high concentrations of alpha linolenic acid help both skin and hair to maintain moisture. In addition to moisturization, Chia Seed CO2 Extract promotes skin elasticity and can help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Nutrient-rich Chia Seed CO2 Extract offers skin smoothing characteristics leading to soft, silky and healthy skin. Chia Seed CO2 Extract can also be used for effective moisturization in hair and scalp formulations.

Chia Seed CO2 Extract is recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, hair and scalp treatment formulations, and formulations for dry or chapped skin.

Typical Composition:
Palmitic Acid C16:0 - 6.4%
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 - 0.16%
Stearic Acid C18:0 - 3.2%
Oleic Acid C18:1 - 6.5%
Vaccenic Acid C18:1 - 0.58%
Linoleic Acid C18:2 - 15%-25%
alpha Linolenic acid C18:3 - >60%
Unsaponifiables - 2.7%
Peroxide Value - 1.8 meq 02/kg
Acid Value - 2.2 mg KOH/g
Saponification number - 190 mg KOH/g
Ester number - 188 mg KOH/g
Sum of Tocopherols - 0.01%
Sum of Sterols (sitosterol) - 0.53%

Physical Form: Yellow-orange, clear oil at room temperature

INCI Name: Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 2.0%

Shelf-life/Storage: Two years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $6.50

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | USDA NOP Organic Certified Products | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Equipment & Accessories | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients & Vitamins | Oils & Emollients | Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble | Packaging & Containers | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems | WELLNESS
Ordering and order questions: Orders@theherbarie.com — Product questions: ProductAssistance@theherbarie.com — General questions: Support@theherbarie.com

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2010 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.