Herbarie Update

Spring is just around the corner! Rose Hydrosol special offer!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, February 27 and Thursday, March 2.

Read more here....

Cetearyl Alcohol NF

Cetearyl Alcohol NF
Cetearyl Alcohol NF is a high quality, vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations-----cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs. Cetearyl Alcohol can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations -- especially when used with the lactylates.

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol

Recommended usage level: 1-25%.

Physical Form: White Flake/Pastille

Solubility Soluble in oil/insoluble in water

Required HLB: 15.5

Melt Range: 48-55C

Natural Vegetable Coconut Oil Source

Composition (GC%)
C12 0.5 max (0.1)
C14 4.0 max (1.8)
C16 23.0 min (30)
C18 60.0 min (64)
C20 1.5 max (0.4)
Hydrocarbon 1.5 max (1.1)


 
Price: $10.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Pipette - Five in Packet
Hibiscus Extract
BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50
Pipette - Five in Packet Hibiscus Extract BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50
$1.95
$4.50
$7.95
 
Antioxidant Complex T-5
The Aromatherapy Companion
Preservative Free and Self Preserving Cosmetics and Drugs Principles and Practices
Antioxidant Complex T-5 The Aromatherapy Companion Preservative Free and Self Preserving Cosmetics and Drugs Principles and Practices
$5.50
$13.50
$159.50
 
Olivem 1000
BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier
Cera Bellina
Olivem 1000 BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier Cera Bellina
$6.75
$5.95
$5.75