The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
Cetearyl Alcohol NF  Cetearyl Alcohol NF is a high quality, vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations-----cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs. Cetearyl Alcohol can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations -- especially when used with the lactylates.

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol

Recommended usage level: 1-25%.

Physical Form: White Flake/Pastille

Solubility Soluble in oil/insoluble in water

Required HLB: 15.5

Melt Range: 48-55C

Natural Vegetable Source

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $2.70

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.