CLOSEOUT - This high viscosity, pharmaceutical quality Cellulose Gum produces a clear, thick gel when dispersed into water. This product can be used to make skin care gels and hair care gels. Cellulose Gum can also be used to thicken emulsions and other water soluble products. Not compatible with cationics.
INCI Name: Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose
General Recommended Percentages: 0.1%- 2%
Physical Form: Off-White, light-weight, granular powder
Anionic
Solubility: Soluble in Water/Not soluble in Oils
Viscosity: 3,000-7,000 cps
pH: 6.0-8.5
Natural Source - Food Grade – GRAS