Home > Butters & Waxes > Candelilla Wax
Herbarie Update

Our offices will be closed on Thursday, May 25.

Next Shipping Days: Monday, May 22 and Tuesday, May 30.

Read more here....

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax
The Candelilla Plant grows in Northeastern Mexico in the wilds of the north central plains and foothills of the Chihuahua Desert, a semi-arid area of more than 100,000 square kilometers. The production of Candelilla Wax is confined to areas where rugged climatic and topographical conditions combine to produce the highest wax-yielding varieties. Plants growing in the hottest and driest areas produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which, after processing at hundreds of rural sites, yields a hard vegetable wax of superior quality. This wax is useful in balms, lipsticks and other stick products.

INCI Name: Euphorbia antisyphillitica (Candelilla) Wax

Physical Form: Yellow Pastille

Melt Range: 68.5 – 72.5 C

Flash Point: 241C


42%
 
Market price: $9.50
Price: $5.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Stearic Acid
Grapefruit (Pink) Essential Oil
Spearmint Essential Oil
Stearic Acid Grapefruit (Pink) Essential Oil Spearmint Essential Oil
$5.50
$4.25
$4.75
 
AquaEm
Elemi Essential Oil
Cetearyl Alcohol NF
AquaEm Elemi Essential Oil Cetearyl Alcohol NF
$5.75
$9.00
$10.50
 
Cera Bellina
Crothix Liquid
Eyeliss
Cera Bellina Crothix Liquid Eyeliss
$5.75
$9.95
$7.00