The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
BioActive VitA  BioActive VitA! We are extremely pleased to offer BioActive VitA – a stable, optimized, bio-available Retinol!

Retinol is a recognized active ingredient for use in skin care products and is known to influence the structural integrity of the skin. In anti-aging products, Retinol is known to improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as act against UV-induced skin-aging. However, Retinol (active Vitamin A) is notoriously unstable in formulations due to its sensitivity to heat, light, and oxygen.

BioActive VitA is based on innovative encapsulation technology which protects active Retinol against oxidation and subsequent degradation.

This new delivery system consists of stable microcapsules which utilize an innovative release mechanism which responds to the skin’s natural acidic pH. The breakdown of the microcapsules is triggered upon contact with the skin and the release of the active Retinol.

BioActive VitA microcapsules are powder-like and easy to use. BioActive VitA is easily dispersed into oil or silicone serums. For Emulsions, the finished pH must be 6.5-7.0 for BioActive VitA to function properly.

As a raw material, BioActive VitA has a very long shelf-life. BioActive VitA will be stable in finished products if the pH is greater than 6.0. Once the serum or emulsion is applied to human skin (pH 5.4-5.9) the active Retinol will be released.

For best results, BioActive VitA should be used in nonionic emulsions (ie. Olivem or Xyliance), cationic emulsions (ie. BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier), oil or silicone based serums. We do not recommend use in anionic emulsions (ie. NatraMulse) or anionic polymers. For best results in low viscosity serums, BioActive VitA should be used at 1% or less.

BioActive VitA should be added to formulations at cool-down (104F/40C). To ensure BioActive VitA microspheres are well-dispersed, the formulation should be homogenized once they are added (a stickblender can be used.) The microspheres can be added directly to the formulation or can be pre-dispersed into oil and then dispersed into the formulation.

BioActive VitA is recommended for use in skin soothing formulations, anti-aging formulations and after sun products.

Please see our Formulary for more information.

INCI Name: Acrylates/Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Aluminium Tristearate, Retinol, Polysorbate 20

Physical Form: Off-white, powder-like microspheres

Solubility: Not soluble in water, dispersible in oil, dispersible in emulsions

Recommended Usage: 0.5%-4.0%

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $17.75

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.