The extracellular matrix of skin is composed of a network of collagen fibers and elastic fibers organized in a 3-dimensional network. This structure gives elasticity to the skin and ensures its resistance to stress. The aging process and environmental factors contribute to the breakdown of collagen and elastin.
BioActive CE™ is a high molecular weight protein fraction obtained from the Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seedcake. This active ingredient functions by promoting the synthesis of collagen and by limiting the activity of enzymes which contribute to its degradation.
When used at 4%, BioActive CE™ has demonstrated that it will smooth fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin vitality and tone. BioActive CE™ is excellent for use in formulations where an increase in smoothness, firmness, elasticity and skin tone is desirable. It is especially recommended for anti-aging formulations
Recommended Usage: 2-4%
Physical Form: Amber Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 6.5-7.5
INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Curcubita pepo (Pumpkin Seed)