The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
The Roses Are Blooming!! Read More Here....
BHT  BHT is an antioxidant that will delay rancidity of oils and fats in foods and cosmetics. It can also be used to treat oils for soap. It has a high melting point and must be well mixed into the oil(s).

To use in soapmaking, heat a portion of the oil(s) to be treated to 160°F+ and slowly stir the BHT into the oil. When it is totally dissolved and well mixed, stir the oil into the rest of your oils and stir well. This is done prior to adding the lye/water to the oils. Usage rate for BHT is .01% - .1% w/w (by weight), .05% w/w is typically used for treating soapmaking oils. For treating 10 pounds of oils you would use approximately .08 oz. or 2.27g of BHT, or about 2 tsp.

Best used in soap along with tetrasodium EDTA, as the EDTA ties up the metal ions and helps the BHT to work better, but also BHT alone will tend to yellow the soap. BHT can be used to treat oils for use in cosmetics other than soap. Liquid oils with shorter shelf lives are best treated as soon as you receive or open them.

BHT FCC

Physical Form: White crystalline powder.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $3.95

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Thickeners | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Surfactants

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2008 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.