Home > CO2 Extracts > Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract
Herbarie Update

Apple Surfactant - In Stock Now! Fall is here, but our Hot Summer Sales continue........!! Holy Tulsi Basil, Sensique Asian Lily Scented Botanical Extract, Squalane Neossance and more........!

Read more here....

Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract

Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract
Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract This lovely, clear yellow oil is nutrient-rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, plant sterols, tocopherols, and squalene.

Our Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seed of Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant.

Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Amaranth Seed Oil has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract can improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

Typical Analysis:
Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - 25-35%
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - 42-52%
Squalene - 5%+
Plant Sterols - 2%+
Tocopherols - 1%

Physical Form: Yellow, clear oil

INCI Name: Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract

Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0%

Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.




 
Price: $9.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Glass Mini-Mister (clear) - Set of Three
TriPour Beaker 100ml
SCI Pearl Surfactant
Glass Mini-Mister (clear) - Set of Three TriPour Beaker 100ml SCI Pearl Surfactant
$4.95
$3.00
$7.95
 
Rosemary Essential Oil
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Porcelain Dish 120ml
Rosemary Essential Oil Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Porcelain Dish 120ml
$3.95
$8.75
$7.75
 
Sodium Coco-Sulfate
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
May Chang Essential Oil
Sodium Coco-Sulfate Cocamidopropyl Betaine May Chang Essential Oil
$12.95
$7.50
$4.50